EB-5 Green Card Visa Program » Step 4 — Submit Immigration Petition

Step 4 — Submit Immigration Petition

In conjunction with your immigration attorney, you, the investor, must gather all necessary documents to prepare and submit the I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur to USCIS, where they will approve that you have sufficient source(s) of funds and that the investment is eligible for EB-5 status. Your regional center will assist you with this process.

The application will require the following evidence/documentation:

  • Proof that you have invested $500,000 or $1,000,000 (depending on location) in a designated Regional Center according to the approved Regional Center business plan. A letter from legacy INS or USCIS should be attached with the I-526 form designating the Regional Center. Your investment must be within the geographical area specified in the letter.
  • If you wish to make a $500,000 investment, the Regional Center must be located in a targeted employment area (TEA) with documentation to prove it.
  • Evidence that your investment in the Regional Center will create at least 10 direct or indirect full-time jobs (Regional Centers will assist with this).
  • Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means. This evidence may be demonstrated by the following:
    • Foreign business registration records
    • Personal and business tax returns
    • Documents identifying other sources of money
    • Certified copies of all pending civil or criminal actions and proceedings, or any private civil actions involving money judgments against the investor within the past 15 years.

Download I-526 now

Previous step
Next step