EB-5 Green Card Visa Program » Step 6 — U.S. Consulate Interview

Step 6 — U.S. Consulate Interview

a. If all is in order on the date of your consulate interview then you, your spouse and qualifying children should receive a Conditional Lawful Permanent Residence Visa (CLPR) at this time which is valid for two years. Before the two year anniversary of the visa, the “conditions” must be removed so that you may reside in the U.S. indefinitely.

b. Once formal approval is granted by the Consulate, you and your family must enter the United States within 180 days.

Previous step
Next step